The Parish Hall

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanfihangel Rhydithon, Powys

Entry Name: The Parish Hall

Building Class: Recreational

Location: Prominent roadside position in centre of Llanfihangel Rhydithon, 50m north-west of the parish church.

Community: Llanfihangel Rhydithon (Llanfihangel Rhydieithon)

Community: Llanfihangel Rhydithon

Traditional County: Radnorshire

Penybont

History

Tollhouse of c.1800 converted to schoolhouse in 1848 when adjoining new school-room added. Became Parish Hall upon closure of school in 1930s.

Exterior

Single-storey octagonal tollhouse, coursed rubble, hipped slate roof with leaded ridges, boxed eaves. Blocked former entrance on roadside with stone plaque above reading: "This school was erected by subscriptions of the Freeholders and Inhabitants of this parish AD 1848".

Original projecting rubble stack on north-west side now capped by the roof. Single windows to the two side walls flanking the entrance, each with flat voussoir arch and stone cill, tall mullion and transom lights with small-pane glazing. Blocked window at north-west end.

Single-storey entrance section links former tollhouse to taller single-storey school-room with high pitched roof. Rubble blocks, ashlar quoins and window dressings. Slate roof with two small dormer lights set near to the ridge. Gable end encased in tin sheeting. Boarded entrance door in shouldered arch doorway. Twin, paired sash windows with central chamfered ashlar mullions. Plain rear.

Prominently-sited, early C19 building of considerable interest to social history of the area.