Outbuilding immediately to SW of Craffryn

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanfihangel Rhydithon, Powys

Locality: Craffryn

Traditional County: Radnorshire

Penybont

Gable end to by-road. C17.

Exterior

One-and-a-half storeys, timber-framed over low rubble plinth, weatherboarded skin, tin roof. Two boarded doors, shuttered window in east side and north gable end.

Interior

Substantial large square-panel wall-framing with assembly marks and pegged joints. Two rooms with square-panel partition between, with original wattle and lime plaster infill. Framed partition doorway and wide boarded door hung on gudgeon pins. North room has large axial beam with chamfer and scroll stop, exposed squared joists. The beam ends rest upon chamfered posts set proud of the wall framing and the joists bear upon wall bressummers set on chamfered brackets. The south room has large transverse beam with chamfer and step draw stop and exposed joists. Three tie-beam trusses with angle braces above a high collar. North end truss has framed opening, either for original gable window or for doorway through to upper room of a lost extra bay.

Group value with later (1849) farmhouse and other outbuilding adjoining.