Coedgwgan Hall

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanbadarn Fawr, Powys

Entry Name: Coedgwgan Hall

Location: Reached by minor road and a short farm road on the W side of the A483, approximately 0.9km N of the main road junction in Crossgates.

Community: Llanbadarn Fawr

Locality: Fron

Traditional County: Radnorshire

Penybont

History

Built in 1581 by Clement Price (from inscription over fireplace). Originally timber-framed, the house was encased in brick and slightly raised c1800. In the early C19 an outshut dairy was added behind the kitchen and is shown on the 1839 Tithe map. At some time a parlour was demolished, reducing the size of the house. The house was partly restored in the 1990s.

Exterior

A 2½-storey 3-window house of brick with slate roof on projecting eaves, brick stack to the L, and external stack to the rear with brick shaft. The front has a plat band and openings with segmental heads. The central entrance has a swept metal canopy on open cast-iron piers. A replaced half-glazed door is under a small-pane overlight. To the L and R are 24-pane sash windows inserted in the 1990s when the sills were slightly lowered. The upper storey has small-pane iron-framed windows incorporating casements. The R gable end is weatherboarded in the upper storey and gable, brick on a stone sill in the lower storey, and rebuilt on the R side. It has a segmental-headed 2-light casement window in the lower storey, a 2-light metal-framed casement to the R in the upper storey and similar attic window. Continuous with the R gable end is an outshut added in the 1990s. The rear is dominated by the external stone stack L of centre. To its L is the outshut added in the 1990s. An earlier outshut to the R is brick but in 2 phases, the attic storey being later. It has a segmental-headed entrance on the L side, with narrower boarded door. Further R are 2 segmental-headed small-pane windows, of which the R-hand was originally a doorway, and above are two 2-light casements. The L gable end is weatherboarded. It has an inserted window to the R, inserted split boarded door to the L side in the outshut, with casement above it, and a 2-light small-pane window offset to the L in the upper storey of the main range.

Interior

Original box-framing is visible in the gable and rear walls, but not the front wall. The present plan, with central stair hall, is of c1800. To the R of the entrance is the original hall. This has a lateral elliptical (but uneven) fireplace with stone arch and a broad ovolo moulding. Above it is a tablet reading, in raised letters and numerals, '1581 Clement P'. The kitchen on the L side of the entrance has a timber-framed partition, fireplace with large timber lintel and added bread oven, and a joist-beam ceiling with stepped stops. The spine beam is on a timber post set into the partition. The entrance hall has spine beams and a dog-leg stair, probably c1800 but altered, which has square newels to the lower flight with ball finials, one of which has been renewed. There are no balusters. In the upper flight is a panelled wainscot. Upper-floor rooms also have full-height panelling, some of which appears to have been re-used, and fielded-panel doors. In the room above the hall are 2 cross beams on brackets, of which one has iron bolts.

The attic has a dog-leg stair with plain newels, and no balusters. The 3-bay roof retains original trusses, despite heightening of the eaves, mostly with the collars removed, and 2 of which have inserted framing.

Reasons for Listing

Listed for its special architectural interest as a C16 house remodelled c1800, retaining features from both periods and definite architectural character.