Cefn Farmhouse, including attached farm range

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanbadarn Fawr, Powys

Entry Name: Cefn Farmhouse, including attached farm range

Location: Reached by farm road on the W side of a minor road E of the A483, approximately 1.4km NNE of the main road junction in Crossgates.

Community: Llanbadarn Fawr

Locality: Fron

Traditional County: Radnorshire

Penybont

History

A late-medieval cruck-framed hall house altered over subsequent centuries. A fireplace was added, with corresponding lobby entrance, in the C17. The present structure is a rebuild in 2 phases in the C18. The timber framing is from the earlier period, and subsequently part of the byre was converted for domestic use. The 1839 Tithe map shows a farm range at right angles, part of which has survived. The house was restored in the late C20 after a period of disuse, when the remainder of the byre was converted for domestic use.

Exterior

A 1½-storey timber-framed house with slate roof and central rebuilt brick stack. The framing comprises 3 tiers of roughly square panels with rendered infill, on a brick and rubble-stone sill. Windows are early C20 style with small-pane glazing and metal casements. The central entrance has a boarded door in an added timber-framed porch. To its R, comprising hall and parlour, are 3-light and 2-light windows and a gabled 2-light dormer. To the L of the entrance is a solid rendered wall with 3-light window and added 2-light dormer. Further L, housing the former byre, the timber-framing has been partly rebuilt and has three 2-light windows and an added 2-light dormer.

In the R gable end both storeys have two 2-light windows. In the gable is a glazed diamond panel. The rear has 3 skylights. A 2-light window to the L lights the dairy, to the R of which is a rendered lean-to. To the R of the stack is a 2-light window at intermediate level to light a stair, then two 2-light windows further R in each storey. The 2-window L gable end of the house is weatherboarded, abutting which is a lean-to canopy against an outbuilding attached at R angles to the corner of the house. The outbuilding is weatherboarded, with corrugated iron L gable end and rear, on a rubble-stone plinth. Facing the yard and the front of the house it has a boarded door to the R, L of which are double weatherboarded doors under a lower roof line.

Interior

A single cruck truss is visible, partly embedded within the masonry of the stack. The hall to the R of the lobby entrance has a timber lintel to the fireplace, and spine beams with stepped stops. A box-framed partition is between the hall and 2 inner rooms. The room to the L of the entrance has a timber-framed partition with brick nogging, separating it from the former cow house, which is at a lower level. The outbuilding incorporates a single re-used cruck blade in its 3-bay roof.

Reasons for Listing

Listed for its special architectural interest as a sub-medieval regional house with earlier origins, retaining definite early character.