U-plan farm ranges at Coedgwgan Hall

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanbadarn Fawr, Powys

Community: Llanbadarn Fawr

Locality: Fron

Traditional County: Radnorshire

Penybont

History

Probably mid C19, shown on the 1889 Ordnance Survey in its current form, and replacing an L-shaped range shown here on the 1839 Tithe map.

Exterior

An U-shaped farm block comprising a barn in the centre, cow house on the L (W) side, granary and stable on the R (E) side. Mainly of rubble stone with tooled stone quoins and dressings, and corrugated iron roofs, except the granary and stable which have a slate roof. The barn has a central segmental-headed doorway with boarded doors. It is flanked on each side by 2 segmental headed doorways, with boarded doors. To the L and R of centre are gabled loading doors. At the R-hand end the barn is cut back to form, with the granary, a small enclosed yard with 3 boarded doors and weatherboarded loft. The return (E) wall, housing a dovecote, has a boarded door to the R and a weatherboarded loft with boarded door.

The lofted cow house has segmental-headed openings, comprising 2 boarded doors to the R, an inserted doorway under concrete lintel with metal sliding door, a former doorway converted to a window, a split boarded door and towards the L end 2 wooden cross windows with iron bars. Two gabled loading doors are asymmetrically placed. The granary is timber-framed and weatherboarded, on saddle stones. It has double sliding doors with diagonal boarding. Further R is a through passage, beyond which the stable has 2 boarded doors, between which is a cross window with iron bars, and double boarded doors to the R end. The passage has a pitching eye in the stable and sliding loft door in the granary.

The granary has full-height diagonal boarded doors to the rear. Further R the gable end of the barn has 3 vent strips and stepped pigeon holes with stone ledges. The rear of the barn has 2 tiers of ventilation strips, and boarded doors to the centre and R end. The cow house rear has 2 tiers of vents under flat arches, with wooden louvres.

Not inspected.

Reasons for Listing

Listed for its special architectural interest as a well-preserved C19 farm block retaining definite original character, and for group value with the house.