Church of Saint Teilo

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanddowror, Carmarthenshire

Location: Situated on the W side of the A477 near the centre of Llanddowror village.

Town: Carmarthen

Community: Llanddowror

Llandowror

History

Anglican parish church, also said to be dedicated to St Cringat. Late medieval W tower, the rest entirely rebuilt in 1865 to designs of Thomas David of Laugharne in Early English style, retaining the tomb slab and wall monument to Griffith Jones and the wall monument to Bridget Bevan. The work was apparently poorly done and in 1901 Ernest Collier of Carmarthen had to do extensive repairs. The chancel arch was rebuilt, a new vestry added and the interior refitted. The reredos and stalls were carved by D. Williams, The Old Curiosity Shop, Carmarthen.
The village and church are noted for the work of the Rev. Griffith Jones 1684-1761, vicar of the parish, who with the aid and finance of Bridget Bevan of Laugharne set up the circulating schools that brought basic education to the rural population, a single project on a scale unknown in any contemporary European country, 158,237 pupils had passed through his schools by 1761.

Exterior

Parish church, rubble stone with roofs of pale Tyrch slate and terracotta crested ridge tiles. C15 to early C16 W tower with SE stair turret, C19 nave, chancel, S porch and parallel NE vestry, mostly of 1865 but vestry rebuilt 1901. Early English style lancet windows generally with tinted glass of 1901.
Tower has battered base, corbelled embattled parapet and small 2-light C15 flat-headed bell-openings, probably renewed in 1901. Pointed C15 W door with chamfered sandstone surround and voussoirs over, C19 door. C15 flat-headed 2-light window above with dripstone. Small rectangular light further up. S side has stair tower to right, corbelled both at level of main tower corbels and under turret battlements.
Body of church of red sandstone rubble with ashlar band at sill level of windows and band of brownish small stones at window head level. Wall head looks rebuilt perhaps in 1901. Grey-brown sandstone quoins and window dressings. Coped gables with cross finials. Nave has battered base to S wall, single light each side of porch and 2-light window with trefoil to right. Porch has battered base, pointed chamfered entry, tiled floor, rafter roof and pointed chamfered inner doorway with stone voussoirs and inscription over. Chancel S has single and pair of lancets, E end has triple lancet, stepped but the glazing not reaching to the heads. Vestry E gable is lower, matching stonework, flat-headed 2-light E window with hoodmould, diagonal buttresses and W single light above offset door. Nave N has 2-light and 2 single light windows similar to S side.

Interior

Plastered interior with boarded scissor-rafter roofs, embellished with arch-braced trusses in 2-bay chancel. Tower is not vaulted, corbels to ceiling. Semental pointed door to tower stair. Chancel arch remade in 1901, moulded ashlar with triple marble ringed shafts on corbels and hoodmould. Painted text above. Two steps into chancel, another to sanctuary which has encaustic tiles of 1901 by Maw & Co and then marble step to communion table. Chancel N side tomb recess for 1865 stone tomb chest to Griffith Jones, reusing C18 incised slab as top. Fittings: C15 whitewashed octagonal font with quatrefoil panels and alternate shield and rosette centres. Fittings of 1865 included pitch-pine pews and Bath stone 4-sided pulpit. Fittings of 1901 include carved oak reredos with ornate canopies, stalls with fleur-de-lys finials, oak angel lectern, and possibly the twisted iron altar rails with leaf scrolls. Stained glass E window of 1901, 3-light, centre Good Shepherd and side lights with Arts and Crafts vine trails, signed by A.J. Dix. Monuments: exceptional memorial to the Rev, Griffith Jones (d 1761), later C18 large scale in two-colour marble with broad plaque flanked by scrolls, cornice with centre depressed arch, carved books above against a broad obelisk top with marble drapes. Gadrooned bottom moulding and winged cherub head below, said to be a portrait of Jones. White marble memorial to Bridget Bevan (d 1799) of 1837 by D. Mainwaring of Carmarthen, large slightly misunderstood neo-Grec with classical lamps each side of obelisk top with oval urn, torches to side piers, two superimposed cornices, perhaps reassembled incorrectly, and laurel sprays. Chancel slate plaque to John Dalton of Glogyfran (d 1724).
Vestry has collar rafter roof and painted marbled fireplace.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a substantial church with late medieval tower and for the connection with Griffith Jones, pioneer of education in Wales, and of adult education internationally.