Churchyard gates, piers and railings at Church of Saint Teilo

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanddowror, Carmarthenshire

Location: Situated on the S side of the churchyard near the centre of Llanddowror village.

Town: Carmarthen

Community: Llanddowror

Llandowror

History

Churchyard gates and low railings on churchyard embankment wall. Apparently of 1901 though the design of the gates is very similar to gates at Bethesda Chapel Haverfordwest of 1878. The gates are made by Baker of Newport, the railings by the Old Foundry of Carmarthen.

Exterior

Gates and railings. Pair of ornate cast-iron gates with Gothic pattern of scrolls and circles (marked Baker & Co Newport Mon on latch) between 2 big sandstone piers with 2-step pyramidal caps. To each side are lengths of low iron railings on rubble stone walls or embankments. Pattern of crosses in circles and fleur-de-lys type finials to stanchions. Six sections run back to SW from left gate pier, longer sections runs along embankment to E edge of churchyard with tooled limestone coping, returning with short length at NE corner.

Reasons for Listing

Gates included as an example of ornate Victorian cast-ironwork and the walls and railings for group value with the church.