Picton House

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanddowror, Carmarthenshire

Location: Situated on the W side of the A477 on the S edge of Llanddowror village.

Town: Carmarthen

Community: Llanddowror

Llandowror

History

Earlier C19 house in unusual Georgian Gothic style, perhaps by John Philipps of Tavernspite whose houses of about 1840 such as Dolwilym and Glyntaf near Llanboidy had similarities. The house was owned by the Philipps family of Picton Castle apparently since the C16 and presumably was rebuilt by the estate c1840. Occupied by Brigadier-General G.F. W. St John in 1926. The Picton House Hotel since later C20.

Exterior

House, painted roughcast with slate roof overhanging at gables and no chimneys. Two storeys, 3-window range of large sash windows with marginal glazing bars, 12-pane above and 16-pane below. Slate sills. Centre arched door with radiating-bar fanlight, behind later glazed outer door and fanlight on wall-face. Stucco plinth, broad raised angle pier each side with ground floor blank Gothic panel and first floor inset cross. Right end wall has one small 6-pane sash with marginal glazing set to right over added gabled porch with angle piers, arch and thin impost band. Small fixed window each side. Within, arched door with radiating-bar fan over heavy 6-panel door with iron studs. Left end is stuccoed on right but slate-hung to the rest with added late C19 square bay window with hipped slate roof. Long 2-storey lower NW rear wing, the first bay slate-hung with long stair-light over low basement door. Stepped joint to the rest, which is stuccoed and altered with brick ridge and end stacks. Two square windows over ground floor long C20 metal window, then 4-pane sash each floor, then last bay steps forward with similar sash each floor.
Outshut rear to original house and added single storey NE rear wing.

Interior not available for inspection.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a village house of unusual type, with Gothic detail associated with gentry houses of the earlier C19.