The Bunch of Grapes Inn

A Grade II* Listed Building in Newcastle Emlyn, Carmarthenshire

Community: Newcastle Emlyn

Built-Up Area: Newcastle Emlyn

Newcastle Emlyn

Probably late C17 or early C18 substantial house, front altered in early C19.

Exterior

Colourwashed roughcast with steep-pitched slate roof and stone end-wall stacks. Large 2-storey, 3-window range of widely spaced 12-pane sashes with late C19 raised stucco labels and slate sills. Ground floor has larger sash to left, centre 4-panel door with arch-headed upper panels and blocked overlight and early to mid C20 5-pane bow-window to right. Ground floor windows not aligned with those above. SW rear wing, rendered with stone end stack.

Interior

Interior: fine scarfed cruck oak roof of considerable scale extending for 5-bays on front range and a further 4 to rear. Pegged collars and double purlins. Full height dog-leg stair behind front range with heavy closed and pulvinated string, turned balusters and moulded thick rail. One 4-panel door at first floor level and others said to be covered over. Ground floor has heavy cross beams through front and rear ranges and large timber-lintel fireplace at rear of rear range. Altered fireplaces in front range, that to N has blank window recesses each side.

Reasons for Listing

A remarkable roof and staircase from a period when substantial town buildings are rare in west Wales, and of a quality exceptional in the region.

Group value