Bronafon & Teifi Dene

A Grade II Listed Building in Newcastle Emlyn, Carmarthenshire

Community: Newcastle Emlyn (Castellnewydd Emlyn)

Community: Newcastle Emlyn

Built-Up Area: Newcastle Emlyn

Newcastle Emlyn

History

Bronafon was formerly known as Hill House, and Teifi Dene as Tivy Dene. Old photographs show that Bronafon had double flight of steps up to porch circa 1870, but replaced by larger terrace by circa 1900, and that Teifi Dene had ground floor sashes to match those above, with door to left.

Exterior

Two early C19 houses under single low-pitched deep-eaved roof with paired eaves brackets. Stucco fronted rubble stone. Bronafon 3-window, basement and 2 storeys with rebuilt and rendered end stacks; Teifi Dene 2-window, 3 stories.

Bronafon was much restored circa 1985 with renewed fenestration, rebuilt steps up to front door, new stucco and new stacks. Three first floor 12-pane sashes, 2 to ground floor each side of 6-panel front door with blocked overlight. Door is set in slim-columned timber porch with carved and moulded Doric cornice. Porch is set on rendered terrace reached by steps up from right, all C20 with C20 iron railings. To left of terrace is basement window with plastic glazing and carriage arch through to rear yard.

Teifi Dene has 3 floors of smaller sashes, 6-pane under eaves, 12-pane to first floor and ground floor door to left, with stained glass overlight, window aligned with left window above, and shop window to right. Matching bracketed eaves cornice to Bronafon. Ground floor raised on rendered terrace with parapet and entry from right.

Group value