Nantyreglwys

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanboidy, Carmarthenshire

Town: Whitland

Community: Llanboidy

Locality: Nantyreglwys

Llangynin

History

Tudor style gentry house of 1854 apparently a rebuilding or remodelling of a C18 house for the Rev John Evans, vicar of Llanboidy, and from 1858 Archdeacon of Carmarthen.
First recorded in late C17 when leased by Rees Howell of Maesgwynne to Griffith Rees yeoman. In 1718 owned by William Williams gent. whose son-in-law Thomas Beynon was there in 1748. Marked on 1754 map as Blaen Nantyreglwys, owned Williams, gent'. From 1795 owned by Rees Edwards, who sold it in 1834 to the Rev John Evans. The house is marked on the 1839 Tithe map as owned by the Rev. John Evans, with 94 acres. It remained in the Evans family until 1901.
There were in 1974 two inscribed windows one 'John Evans vicar Llanboidy' and the other 'Job Brigstocke 1860'. Brigstocke was a well-known local builder. In the later C20 altered by removal of stucco or roughcast, cutting back of roof eaves and verges and replacement of bargeboards. The alterations inside have largely been restored.

Exterior

L-plan mid C19 house in whitewashed rubble stone formerly stuccoed with slate roofs overhanging at verges, and eaves but apparently cut back from original overhang. C20 bargeboards. Two-light and 3-light timber windows with depressed-arched heads to lights and small panes, in openings with flat heads and hoodmoulds. Brick surrounds to upper windows revealed by removal of stucco and stone voussoirs to ground floor windows. Front elevation has two-bay main range and projecting wing to left with whitewashed brick chimney on side wall of wing. Main range has 2x2-light windows above and ground floor slate-roofed veranda over door and full-length 3-light window with hoodmould. Pilastered doorcase with panelled reveals to double 6-panel Tudor-style doors with depressed arched head and narrow overlight.
The wing to left has no windows to side, and gable end tiny attic light, first floor 2-light and ground floor full-length 3-light window. The garden side of wing has similar 2-window range with long 2-light ground floor windows, all with hoodmoulds. Roof is close-eaved and hipped at rear angle.
The veranda may have returned along side of wing as slate paving matches paving within remaining part. Cast concrete posts. Right gable end to main range has verges projecting to original depth with fretted bargeboards. Similar fenestration to other gable end but 2-light ground floor window. Brick wall-face stack on rear wall.
Set back adjoining is the rendered end gable of a pre 1854 range, the facade obscured by the later build. Nogged brick end stack, 12-pane sash each floor and outshut rear with C20 window and 12-pane sash in end wall. Other end has no chimney and 4-pane sash each floor. Attached outbuilding with short front roof pitch and long rear roof, has 2 small upper windows and 2 rear doors.

Interior

Entrance hall with open-well staircase at rear, apparently contemporary but original said to have been removed in 1970s. Two flights at right angles with stick balusters and moulded rail terminated in a spiral, rising to landing with similar balustrade on 2 sides. Landing underside has moulded cornice and spiral-acanthus rose. Principal rooms have original elaborate moulded cornices, and C20 fireplaces. Drawing room has depressed-arched recesses each side of fireplace and broad one on end wall. Six-panel doors in panelled reveals. Panelled shutters.

Included as a mid C19 Tudor-style gentry house of a type unusual in the region.