Outbuilding at Nantyreglwys

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanboidy, Carmarthenshire

Town: Whitland

Community: Llanboidy

Locality: Nantyreglwys

Llangynin

History

Coach-house and stable range to Nantyreglwys, probably earlier C19, but not marked on 1839 Tithe map.

Exterior

Outbuilding, whitewashed rubble stone with asbestos-sheet roof cladding. L-plan, partly lofted. At left depressed-arched cart-entry with sandstone voussoirs to arch. Rest of range has single row of brick dove-holes under eaves with slate shelf, interrupted at left by 2 small square loft lights. These are closely over 2 doors and then there is a third to right, a small window and finally an inserted door with red brick head, the others having single stone lintels. Short added range to right at right angles has depressed-arched cart-entry to left and then added whitewashed brick lean-to obscures front. Row of dove holes over lean-to . End has hipped roof and another depressed-arched cart-entry with brick arch.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a well-preserved coach house and stable range, a good example of a gentry estate outbuilding.