Old Smithy

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanarthney (Llanarthne), Carmarthenshire

Entry Name: Old Smithy

Building Class: Industrial

Location: In Llanarthney village to the north of the B4300, between the Parish Church and the Paxton Inn.

Town: Carmarthen

Community: Llanarthney (Llanarthne)

Community: Llanarthney

Locality: Llanarthney village

Llanarthney

History

The tallest unit in the group probably originated as a 2-storey house in the C18. In 1847 the property is described as houses and gardens on the Cawdor estate occupied by Mary Thomas and others. Converted into a smithy in the C19. The blacksmiths working here in recent memory, however, did not live at the smithy. Still in use in 1980s, latterly as a petrol filling station. Now disused and dilapidated.

Exterior

L-Plan group of varying heights. The tallest unit is at the angle with a single storey extension forward to the street. Wing at right, lean-to against the latter at right end. Whitewashed rubble. Corrugated-iron roof on the taller part and the wing. Slates on the lower part towards the street laid with gaps in the economical 'to'r brat' technique. Rubble chimney stack to the main working hearth, brick stack to the cottage. Casement windows to the low range; horned sashes and wide boarded doors under an iron girder to the cottage.

Interior

The interior has rubble walls. The 3-bay roof to the higher part is said to have considerable remains of thatching carried on curved principals springing from projecting timber corbels; the bay nearest to the street has infilled trusses. At the far end there is a broad hearth said to have a timber lintel and stepped flue. The lower extension has a two-bay A-frame roof; blocked doorway to rear and brick-bordered recess to gable end probably formerly with another working hearth. The right-angled range is reached through a door beside the main hearth; altered interior. It has a cottage type kitchen range at the east gable.
Disused at times of inspection; interior not fully accessible at latter date.

Included as a rare regional example of this building type.