Capel-y-dolau C. M. Chapel (also known as Capel-y-DDôl).

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanarthney (Llanarthne), Carmarthenshire

Entry Name: Capel-y-dolau C. M. Chapel (also known as Capel-y-DDôl).

Also known as: Capel Y Ddol

Location: At the south edge of Llanarthney village, on the road (Heol-fawr) to Middleton. Wrought-iron gate at roadside and a narrow lane leading to the chapel. Small yard surrounding the chapel on three sides.

Town: Carmarthen

Community: Llanarthney (Llanarthne)

Community: Llanarthney

Locality: Llanarthney village

Llanarthney

History

A Calvinistic Methodist chapel built on land tenanted from Sir William Paxton of Middleton Hall in about 1815, when the Calvinistic Methodist cause commenced here as a branch of Llanddarog. It does not appear on the surveyor's draft of the first edition Ordnance Survey, dated c1813, but it is marked the Middleton Estate sale plan of 1824 and marked and named on the published Ordnance Survey plan of 1831 as 'capel'. Shown in the Tithe Survey in 1847 as Heolfawr Chapel, still included within the Middleton Estate. The site was rented from the Estate at 1s(5p) per annum, and was the nearest point on the Estate to Llanarthney village. The vestry at the north end of the chapel appears to have been added before 1847. The interior joinery covers a disused window in the north gable wall, suggesting the interior was reconstructed when the vestry was added. In c1930 the front was brought or restored to symmetry when an early outside staircase leading to the left side of the gallery was removed. The rendered finish is probably of the latter date.

Exterior

A chapel entered through the long side, with an extension at right containing vestry and store-room. Rough-rendered with doors and windows outlined in smooth render; smooth render also used as a sill-level band, a plinth, and to mark the corners of the walls. Slate roofs with tile ridges. The front elevation contains a large central window with transom and two mullions. Two wide doorways and two small flanking windows. All windows divided into small panes; all openings with pointed heads containing interlaced glazing bars. Plain double doors.

Interior

A plain interior entered by symmetrical doors; gallery on three sides and pulpit between the doors. The gallery is carried on five plain cast-iron columns each of which has a little motif of the Prince of Wales' feathers and a projecting eyelet for a rushlight. The gallery is reached by a single staircase at the right. Four rows of strongly-raked pine pews facing the pulpit, two rows each side, set fawr raised one step; two rows of pews in the gallery. The pews throughout including the gallery and the set fawr are in painted pine, in similar plain detailing, with panelled fronts and seat backs. The downstairs pews have doors. Gallery front and set fawr both curved at the corners. Central gallery clock. Pulpit front with two large curved-headed panels, breaking forward; newels and balustrade each side. The newels are square, carved with a cross motif, chamfered, and carry knobs. Two have tall finials. Panelled base and symmetrical flights of five steps.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a simple early C19 chapel retaining good early character including a possibly contemporary galleried interior.