Pistyll Dewi Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanarthney (Llanarthne), Carmarthenshire

Entry Name: Pistyll Dewi Farmhouse

Location: At the north side of the B4100 500m east of the village of Llanarthney. House at east side of a small farmyard, with rubble masonry front garden wall.

Town: Carmarthen

Community: Llanarthney (Llanarthne)

Community: Llanarthney

Locality: Pistyll Dewi

Llanarthney

History

A C17 farmhouse or cottage of one storey plus attic, facing south towards the road, incorporated into an C18 farmhouse facing west to its farm buildings. The change is evident in the roof construction. The original was on the typical plan of two units with central entrance lobby and stairs projecting opposite the entrance. In the altered layout the old house or cottage became the rear wing of the new house, but the stairs position was retained.
In the Tithe Survey, 1847, Pistyll Dewi appears as a farm of about 49 hectares on the Middleton Hall estate, tenanted by Daniel Lewis.

Exterior

Stone-built farmhouse grey cement rendered, with slate roof, tiled ridge and 3 rendered end-chimneys. The newer west front is of two storeys, and is a symmetrical conventional two-storey design of two units with central entrance plus a lower-roofed, and perhaps slightly later, additional unit to the left. Larger chimney at north gable. The main part of this elevation has sash windows of nine and twelve panes above and below respectively, the additional unit at left has four-pane sash windows above and below. Chimney breast on S elevation projects on stone corbels at first floor level. Rear wing elevation (east) with one door and window: sash-window of twelve panes; plain door with overlight. Two small attic sash windows in the east facing gable. Small lean-to shed at north.

Interior

Dogleg stairs in narrow bay off rear wing. The trusses of the original roof all remain, and are of collar beam type with lapped dovetail joints.

Listed as a good late-vernacular farmhouse of two main phases.