Rehoboth Chapel

A Grade II Listed Building in Cenarth, Carmarthenshire

Community: Cenarth

Community: Cenarth

Locality: Capel Iwan

Clydey

History

1859 former Baptist Chapel, disused 1993. The Baptist congregation were originally at Pantteg Chapel, Capel Iwan, but Rehoboth was established in 1808 after a split, when the former congregation joined the Unitarians.

Exterior

Rubble stone with slate-hung gable front, slate roof and bracketed eaves. Simple facade with thin stucco surrounds to recessed centre door, two narrow 18-pane windows, and fixed centre gallery light, of twelve panes with coloured glass margin-lights. Framed date plaque above. Boarded doors and traceried overlight. Some crown glass to window glazing. Roughcast two-storey, two-window sides with plinth, sill-band and cambered-headed windows, 12-pane below and 9-pane above. Rear has two tall arched 18-pane windows with traceried heads.

Rubble stone wall to front court with rough coping and double iron gates at side to road, single small gate at upper end. Slate capped piers. The Burial Ground is on the opposite side of the lane.

Interior

Painted grained woodwork. Inner vestibule with gallery steps each side, two 4-panel doors with overlights to chapel and centre window with coloured glass. Raked gallery on three sides with panelled front and four octagonal timber piers. Balustraded pulpit with side steps between end windows.

Included as an especially well-preserved mid-C19 rural chapel, picturesquely sited.