Barn at Glaspant

A Grade II Listed Building in Cenarth, Carmarthenshire

Community: Cenarth

Community: Cenarth

Locality: Capel Iwan

Clydey

Exterior

Early C19 barn range, whitewashed rubble stone with slate roof, the right end lofted. The barn, to left, has two ventilation slits with two tiers of brick and slate dove holes above, then large arched entry with sandstone voussoirs. Lofted section to right has ground floor door with overlight and window each side, loading door above and small window to right. Added lean-to on lower end wall with dove-holes and paired boarded windows in gable.

Interior

Barn has five scarfed or jointed cruck trusses to triple purlin roof, the jointed feet carried down to padstones in walls. Upper end wall has raised loading doors and apex window. Stone wall at lower end with C20 internal steps to loft door. Lower end has four similr scarfed cruck trusses. Ground floor was stable with recesses for hay-racks. Rear door and slate floored passage.

Scarfed cruck trusses are late C18 or early C19 roof type (and appear also in derelict outbuilding to N, a former lofted cart-shed).

Group value with Glaspant mansion.