The Coach-house

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanarth, Ceredigion

Community: Llanarth

Locality: Oakford / Derwen-gam

Traditional County: Cardiganshire

Llanarth

History

Mid C19 coach-house to Neuadd, converted to holiday accommodation late C20. Not marked on 1840 Tithe Map. An L-plan building to S (not included in listing) is older, a converted house and stable range said to have timber beam dated IBF 1754 and moulded first floor fireplace.

Exterior

Rubble stone with slate roof, and C20 short stone front gable stack. Two storeys, gable front with two big round arches and narrow pier between. First floor long narrow arched window. Stone voussoirs. C20 glazing to all three openings, C20 wavy-edged bargeboards. S side has 2 C20 short windows under eaves and door with stone voussoirs to right. C20 lean-to on N side.

Included as example of estate coach-house.