Ty'n-y-bwlch

A Grade II Listed Building in Ystrad Meurig, Ceredigion

Locality: Tynygraig

Traditional County: Cardiganshire

Llanafan

Earlier C19 farmhouse.

Exterior

Farmhouse, whitewashed stone rubble, with slate roof and stone end stacks with dripstones, left one larger. Two-storey, three-window range offset to right, upper floor with hornless nine-pane sashes and ground floor with hornless twelve-pane sash either side of broad doorway. Two slate low steps up to to framed board door. All openings with stone voussoirs and windows with painted rough slate sills. The window-bays are not regularly spaced, that to left spaced further from the entrance bay than that to right. C20 rendered lean-to to right end, corrugated iron lean-to on left end. Outshut to rear, set into bank.

Interior not inspected.

Included as a well-preserved traditional farmhouse in late Georgian style.