Stables to rear of Old Court House

A Grade II Listed Building in Troedyraur, Ceredigion

Entry Name: Stables to rear of Old Court House

Location: To rear of Old Court House which is on prominent site at cross roads of B4571 and B4334, facing B4334 to Rhydlewis.

County: Ceredigion

Community: Troedyraur

Locality: Penrhiwpal

Traditional County: Cardiganshire

Rhyd Lewis

History

Early-to-mid C19 stables to Old Court House. The public house with attached courthouse, and adjacent agricultural buildings form a possibly unique group.

Exterior

Single-storey stable block in rubble with corrugated roof covering. Three square-headed doorways face rear of house; brick lean-to towards R. Against R gable, rubble pigsty with piched slate roof and stone wall to pen.

Retains character as stable. Pegged roof trusses, rough boarded partition.

Reasons for Listing

Listed for group value with Old Court House. The public house with attached courthouse, and adjacent agricultural buildings form a possibly unique group.