Old church of St John the Baptist

A Grade II Listed Building in Ysbyty Ystwyth, Ceredigion

Town: Ystrad Meurig

Community: Ysbyty Ystwyth

Traditional County: Cardiganshire

Pont-rhyd-y-groes

History

Parish church, apparently of medieval origins. It was replaced in 1876 by the new church on the hill above, and became derelict. Repaired as the church hall in the early C20. Since the late 1990s the new church has closed and this one returned to church use.
It was described in 1810 as comprising a nave only, divided by a screen, exactly like that at Llanafan. The font was an octagonal pillar, probably the shaft of a font originally, excavated out and inscribed DC1747. In 1833 it was said that the roof was supported by octagonal pillars out of one of which the font was hollowed, which seems unlikely.
In 1872 it was proposed that the old church would be demolished. It was then said to have traces of antiquity though shortened at W by 9-12 feet (2.75 - 3.65m). It was described as a plain oblong with gallery, barn-like and decayed. Inside was one memorial to Thomas Hughes of Hendrefelen, squire of the parish, and his daughter, Mrs Gibbs.
It had been intended to repair it in 1862, then to abandon it, but in 1874 it was to be improved as a Sunday school. However it is said that it became derelict and the roof fell in 1900.
The new church by R. J. Withers was built 1874-6 on the hilltop behind.

Exterior

Parish church, the original parish church, used as Sunday school and parish room from early C20 to the 1990s, when returned to church use. Small scale. Rubble stone with slate close-eaved roof and squat rubble W bellcote with single small arched bell-opening. Plain W doorway with stone voussoirs and C20 door. Windows are c.1900 wooden cross windows under eaves, renewed in late C20. One on N side to right of central tall wall-face rubble chimney with slate cap and yellow pot. S side has three windows.

Interior not accessible at time of survey.

Included as an altered but possibly medieval structure.