Pendre and attached outbuilding

A Grade II Listed Building in Ysbyty Ystwyth, Ceredigion

Town: Ystrad Meurig

Community: Ysbyty Ystwyth

Traditional County: Cardiganshire

Pont-rhyd-y-groes

History

Farmhouse and outbuilding range, probably earlier to mid C19. Marked on the 1843 Tithe map as occupied by John Thomas and owned by Francis Thomas Gibb, owner of the Hendrefelen estate. The single long range comprises farmhouse with service range to right and lofted stable or cowshed to left.
The range is on E side of a yard with N side outbuilding of stone with ventilation slits at E pine end and pigsty attached at W end. Ruinous outbuildings on S.

Exterior

Farmhouse with service wing to right and lofted stable to left, all under a single long roof. Whitewashed rubble stone, close-eaved slate roof and 3 rendered brick chimneys.
Farmhouse is double-fronted, two-storey, with two nine-pane sash windows under eaves, over ground floor longer nine-pane sash to left, and broad square 12-pane sash to right. Board door between windows, but closer to left window. Stone voussoirs to ground floor, slate sills. Brick chimney to left and to the right, on ridge.
Service range continuous to right has single doorway just right of house chimney, then similar nine-pane sash each floor, and brick right end stack.
Left of house is lofted cowshed or stable with doorway to left of boarded window.
Rear has three first-floor nine pane sashes, ground floor four-pane sash to house, and nine-pane sash to service range.

Interior

Interior of house not seen. Cowshed has stone slab floors with old roof beams and partitions and feeding troughs for the animals.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a good example of the traditional long farm range under a single roof, with house, service block and lofted stable.