Feathers Royal Hotel

A Grade II Listed Building in Aberaeron, Ceredigion

Community: Aberaeron

Built-Up Area: Aberaeron

Traditional County: Cardiganshire

Aberaeron

History

Originally built Ca 1815 by William Lewes of Llanaeron as a successor to Dolau Aeron to accommodate those attending the Quarter Sessions. Initially known as the New Inn, it shortly gained its present title after a visit by a foreign prince. The front was remodelled in 1840'’ and ca 1850 extensions were built to the rear. Various later alterations including the conversation of the former stables/garage range in 1970’s into flats.

Exterior

U-shaped courtyard group. 2-storey, 3-window late Georgian roughcast front to main hotel building on right with end pilaster strips, eaves bands and plinth. Hipped slate roof, wide bracket eaves and 1 rubble chimney stack to right end (the other one recently removed). 12-pane sash windows with lugged architraves and ornamental keystones are a recent replacement of ca1900 2-pane sashes and recreate the late Georgian style of the original Feathers. Central projecting ca 1990 porch and balcony above with wooden balusters and handrail, bracket and dentil cornice below; arched lights above panels to each side and double doors to centre.

Whitewashed rubble right side with 1 blocked arched opening and 2 sash windows. Modern wall and many gabled building to right not of special interest. Whitewashed rubble left side with sash windows with glazing bars to 1st floor, various windows to ground floor but mainly fixed glazed. Pedimented hood on brackets to side entrance, glazed door.

Level of courtyard rises slightly to SE closed by former coach house, 2-storey whitewashed rubble and slate roof building with 2 large semicircular arched windows to ground floor with glazing bars, lower structure adjoining to right. 2-storey whitewashed rubble left (NE) range raised in conversion and given hipped slate roof 3-window front facing Alban Square. 12-pane sash windows to 1st floor and 3-light to ground floor. Twin roofed behind with some sash glazing, deep recesses to 1st floor and French windows below.

Group value.