English Methodist Chapel

A Grade II Listed Building in Aberystwyth, Ceredigion

Entry Name: English Methodist Chapel

Location: Situated on the corner with Queen's Road, set back behind plain railings with brick piers.

County: Ceredigion

Community: Aberystwyth

Built-Up Area: Aberystwyth

Traditional County: Cardiganshire

Aberystwyth

History

1869-71 by Mr Spaull of Oswestry; contractors Messrs John and Daniel Jones of Llwynygog, Aberystwyth; opened 17 June 1871 with seating for 450; cost £2,333.

Exterior

Early Gothic rectangular chapel with elevations to Bath Street and Queen's Road; corner tower and spire. Snecked ruble masonry with freestone dressings and red stone banding to spire, weathervane to top; slate roofs. Gabled front with triple opening louvred attic over 4-light plate tracery window with hood mould. 4-bay arcade below with recessed glazing to lobby; shouldered basement (school room) openings. Flying steps to porches flanked by raised gabled porches, to left under cross roof extension and to right at tower base. Cylindrical columns and foliated capitals, boarded doors in shouldered openings. 2-storey tower with polygonal NE stair projection, louvred octagonal bell stage and spire with lucarnes.

4-bay NE (Queens Road) elevation with similar glazing. Gabled shallow transept with rose window in arched headed surround. Plain NW end with polygonal extension behind great seat and pitched roof porch. Similar SW side with stock brick dressings.

Interior

5-bay interior with gallery (added 1898) to front; panelled front, stepped forward to centre with half glazed lobby screen. Half ceiled roof with trefoil punched straight braces and ventilation panels. Great seat in front of painted Gothic arch to splayed niche with blind trefoil panelling. School room below with cast-iron columns.