14-20 (Evens) Bath Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Aberystwyth, Ceredigion

Entry Name: 14-20 (Evens) Bath Street

Listing Date:

Location: At the eastern end of Bath Street next to the English Methodist Chapel, near to the junction with Queen’s Road.

County: Ceredigion

Town: Aberystwyth

Community: Aberystwyth

Built-Up Area: Aberystwyth

Traditional County: Cardiganshire

History

In 1809, a regular grid of streets on the east side of the Aberystwyth town was laid out in former marshland between the line of the old town walls and the limit of town land at the foot of Penglais Hill. Building began in this grid of streets in 1813 when the Aberystwyth Corporation started to grant building leases. The road was originally called Newfoundland Street, and was marked as such on the First Edition OS Map (1887), but had become Bath Street by 1906.

The short terrace on Bath Street was probably constructed c1900 as a medium sized residential development on spare undeveloped ground on the edge of the town centre: the plot is marked as undeveloped on the First Edition OS Map and marked as developed on the Second Edition (1906) They mark a significant shift in the style of construction in the town; using new imported materials facilitated by the coming of the railway in 1864, and new styles that were a distinct change from the traditional Georgian style of building in use throughout the town in the C18 and C19.

In 1981 it was included in Aberystwyth Conservation Area.

Exterior

Terrace of 4 houses in Domestic Revival style, comprising left to right: Anedd Deg, Roslyn, Ystwyth and Noddfa.

A distinctive display of decorative brickwork with red brick to ground floor, yellow brick with red brick dressings to upper floors. Slate roofs and moulded brick ridge stacks. Bright terracotta dressings to gables and upper windows, and bracketed eaves and continuous string course. Large pane horned sash windows with margin glazing to upper sashes.

2 storeys with attic gables and dormers. Built as 2 mirrored pairs of 2 bays. Each pair with entrance bay to centre and advanced Dutch gabled bay to side with terracotta scrolls to the first floor, bay window to ground and first floor with slate apron and brick plinth. 3-light window (modern replacements to Noddfa) with moulded hood to Dutch gable with terracotta kneelers and coping, moulded shell relief in apex and further moulded tile in red brick frame above gable window. Entrance bay with single narrow first floor window with projecting tile hood, shared double dormer with sharp moulded pediment, and 6-panel door below with plain overlight and shared canopy on timber brackets. Brick wall and iron railings and gate to front included.

Rear elevations all in local rubble stone with red brick dressings with 2 storey extensions with gabled slate roofs, tall ridge stacks and horned sash windows (except Roslyn). 2 rooflights each to Anedd Deg and Roslyn, modern dormers to Ystwyth and Noddfa.

Interior not inspected.

Reasons for Listing

Included for its special architectural interest as a good example of an attractive late C19 / early C20 residential terrace displaying strong design and good use of materials, and surviving substantially intact. Historic interest, sitting as it does within a coherent complex of historic urban planning and development patterns, which is unusual nationally, and an important feature of the town’s development. The terrace illustrates a change in the form and appearance of development in the town at the end of the C19, associated with the coming of the railway which marked a period of significant growth in the town.