NO.36 High Street, Dyfed

A Grade II Listed Building in Cardigan, Ceredigion

Entry Name: NO.36 High Street, Dyfed

Location: Situated on south west corner of Saint Mary's Street. No 35 is marked on O.S. map as Noá52áSaint Mary's Street.

County: Ceredigion

Community: Cardigan (Aberteifi)

Community: Cardigan

Built-Up Area: Cardigan

Traditional County: Cardiganshire

Cardigan

Later C19

Exterior

Pair of houses with shops, stucco with slate roofs and big red brick cross-axial stack. Three storeys and attic, 2-window range to each street and recessed curved one-window north west angle. Flat bracketed eaves and similar broad pediments each facade with paired 4-pane sashes. Second floor 9-pane sashes and first floor 12-pane sashes with slate sills and moulded stucco hoods. Windows on curved corner are curved. Band between floors. Ground floor has 2 shopwindows each facade, plate glass with rusticated jambs. Band above.
High Street has door to No 36 to right, with overlight. Corner has recessed double doors and overlight. Saint Mary's Street front has fine 6-panel door to left with big traceried overlight and corniced doorcase with fluted pilasters and panelled reveals. One additional 12-pane sash to first floor over door.

Glazing bar sashes to first and second floor of No 36 have been replaced in aluminium, the rest are unaltered.

Listed as an imposing corner building of unusual design.