Ty Mawr

A Grade II Listed Building in Cardigan, Ceredigion

Built-Up Area: Cardigan

Traditional County: Cardiganshire

Cardigan

Circa 1880. Said to have been built for Edgar Rees, grocer.

Exterior

Substantial house, stucco with hipped slate eaves roof to main part and apex brick corniced stack. Three storeys and attic, one-window main front and recessed wing to left.

Main front has rusticated ground floor, cornice above, then 3-bay upper floors with narrow blank panels each side of centre window bay. Cornice right across at first floor level and the 4 piers have paired brackets under eaves. First floor big canted oriel with cornices carried around base and head, plate glass sashes and cast-iron floral railing above, in front of second floor tripartite sash. Big stucco eaves dormer, arch-headed. Ground floor has symmetrical shopfront with recessed doors, remodelled in C20 but in original frame. Stucco returns across plain side wall to Market Lane for half depth, then rubble stone with ashlar window frames.

To left of main front, set back entrance bay with rusticated ground floor, arched doorway with keystone, 6-panel door and plain fanlight, and similar narrow arched sash to each floor above, each with arched hood. Plain parapet. Single-storey shop to left, rusticated with cornice carried across.

Interior

Open-well stair up 2 floors with turned balusters and continuous rail. Patterned tile floors to ground floor and stained glass roundels to inner hall door.

Included as good example of late C19 town house and for group value.