Graystone

A Grade II Listed Building in Cardigan, Ceredigion

Community: Cardigan

Built-Up Area: Cardigan

Traditional County: Cardiganshire

Cardigan

History

Circa 1870. House matches Broyan House at other end of terrace and both are marked, without intermediate buildings on 1887 O.S. map. Priory Street was cut through 1855-8 and building began 1858. Old photographs show tripartite 4-12-4 pane sash to right of door and timber shopwindow surround to west end window, now blocked.

Exterior

House and shop in squared stone with some banding in red brick and blue lias, slate roof and stone end stacks, that to east large, 5-shaft with vertical incisions between shafts.

Three-storey, 3-window range with chamfered north west corner and south west rear wing. Blue lias capped plinth, pairs of red brick bands between blue lias bands below sill levels of upper floors and blue lias eaves course. Hornless sashes with flush blue lias sills and cambered heads. Blue lias voussoirs. Six-pane upper windows and 12-pane to first floor, matching one-window range to north west angle. Ground floor has centre arched doorway with fine blue lias arched head and radiating bar fanlight. Two-panel door. Similar doorway at north west angle but without original door or fanlight. Each side of main door is shopwindow, that to left C20 plate glass, that to right C19 4-light, the lights with thin transoms and ogee pointed heads. Side piers with incised decoration, brackets over, framing fascia and cornice.

West end wall has full-height basement with one broad window and blocked ground floor window above. Rear wing has stone end stack, basement door and window, first floor window, stair light and second floor window all with blue lias stone voussoirs.