Pantolwen Mills (S Building)

A Grade II Listed Building in Llandysul, Ceredigion

Locality: Pantolwen

Traditional County: Cardiganshire

Pren-gwyn

Late C18

Exterior

Corn mill, later part of woollen mill complex, rubble stone with hipped slate roof; square plan, 3-storey but built into bank on W and N. S end has 2 small windows to each of upper floors and ground floor entry with big camber-headed doorway. East side door to first floor with timber lintel. Rear has 2 second-floor small windows. W side has single storey addition with chamfered angle. Mill-wheel was to the rear.

Mill seems to have been a corn mill incorporated into woollen mill complex built 1895.

Deteriorating condition (1991).

Interior

Heavy timbers to ground and first floor. Three bay collar-truss roof, the principals morticed to short posts inset in wall.