Hawthorn Cottage

A Grade II Listed Building in Pontarfynach, Ceredigion

Community: Pontarfynach

Locality: Hafod

Traditional County: Cardiganshire

Devils Bridge

History

Later C19 estate house incorporating later C18 building, originally the cottage of Thomas Johnes' menagerie, depicted on a late C18 Derby plate. The plate shows the outshut rear of a small house with window each side of a door, and chimney on W end, overlooking a pond with ducks. A pole dove-house stands to the W. The W end of the present house shows the chimney gable of the original house. The rebuilding was part of the estate improvements of the 1880s by John Waddingham, who purchased the Hafod estate in 1870.

Exterior

Two-storey double-fronted cottage, with single-storey wing to E. Rubble stone with blue brick detail and slate roof on deep eaves. Blue brick gable chimney stacks. Two-light casement windows with brick slightly cambered heads: upper two windows breaking eaves under deep dormer gables. Boarded central door with similar head. End walls have overhanging verges, W end shows gable line and chimney of earlier house.
Single-storey whitewashed E wing to right, set back. The main part has board door between two small-paned casement-pair windows, facade offset to left. Set back section to right with higher eaves, plank door to extreme left and small window to right. C20 skylights in rear roof.

Interior

Main house has two-room ground floor plan. Kitchen to left with small iron range to fireplace, which has half-glazed cupboard to left, and right-hand door to cupboard under corner stair. Slate slab floor. Small parlour to right with pantry behind. Single storey wing has simple raftered roof and cobbled floor to right end room.

Reasons for Listing

Listed for historic importance as an original part of the Hafod estate, and for remodelling in the later C19 as an attractively designed estate cottage.