Monument to the Duke of Bedford, Hafod

A Grade II Listed Building in Pontarfynach, Ceredigion

Entry Name: Monument to the Duke of Bedford, Hafod

Building Class: Commemorative

Location: Isolated location approximately 500m E of site of demolished house. Set on platform on steep slope overlooking River Ystwyth alongside pathway to remains of Marianne Johnes’ garden.

County: Ceredigion

Town: Ystrad Meurig

Community: Pontarfynach

Locality: Hafod

Traditional County: Cardiganshire

Pentre-briwnant

History

Obelisk memorial erected in 1803 in memory of Francis, 5th Duke of Bedford (died 1802), noted agriculturist and friend of Thomas Johnes, owner and improver of Hafod. Designed in 1803 by William Fuller Pocock of London, architect. Pocock had an engraving made of his design for the monument in 1803, engraved by J. Landseer. The advertisement that accompanied the engraving said that the pedestal was to have carved agricultural trophies, but that they had been omitted for fear of erosion on such an exposed site. The base generally is simpler, being 8-sided in the engraving with pairs of acroteria on each diagonal face matching those on top. However the urn that caps the monument is not shown in the engraving. Johnes composed the inscription. Restored by the Forestry Commission in 1988, repinning the ashlar facing and resetting the urn.
The monument stands on the edge of the bluff below Mariamne's Garden, created by Johnes' daughter.

Exterior

Carved sandstone ashlar obelisk on plain square plinth. Lower third of monument is plain, with largely illegible marble tablet facing N . The inscription is recorded as reading: 'To the memory of the most noble Francis, Duke of Bedford, this monumental column is inscribed by Thomas Johnes as a testimony of the sincerity with which he, in common with every friend to the improvement of the country laments the loss of the most judicious and munificent promoter of the national agriculture'. Carved laurel wreath above tablet. Upper two-thirds of the obelisk is fluted, with Greek key-fret along flat top. Tall urn above set on base with corner acroteriae.

Reasons for Listing

Included as an important early C19 memorial to a leading British agricultural pioneer, designed by a well-established London architect. Historically important as an original part of Thomas Johnes' improvements at Hafod.