Granary at Llanerchaeron (Previously listed as sited at Llanaeron Home Farm)

A Grade II Listed Building in Ciliau Aeron, Ceredigion

Locality: Llanerchaeron

Traditional County: Cardiganshire

Llanerch-Aeron

Early C19, shown on 1844 Tithe map.

Exterior

Rubble built cartshed with granary above, hipped slate roof. Granary raised on five rows of 3 large square rubble stone piers with stone slab caps and timber lintels between. The W end and S side have been walled in and an enclosed room built in the SE angle. Upper floor with 3 tall openings to front and rear and one to E end. The centre openings to N and S are boarded doors with timber lintels; the rest are windows with cambered stone voussoired heads and timber louvres. Exterior stone steps to rear, against rear wall of kennel range and detached from granary with short iron grille across gap.

Later lean-to cart shed to W with open front and slate roof, set within enclosed area between granary and NW angle of kennel range.

Interior

Five bay roof with tie-beam trusses and fish-bone struts: paired purlins. Trap-doors in floor for loading, apparently done by hoists powered from the water wheel.

Reasons for Listing

An unusually elaborate farm building for West Wales, typical of late C18/early C19 model farms. Group value with Llanerchaeron and other estate buildings.