St Tyfriog's School

A Grade II Listed Building in Llandyfriog, Ceredigion

Entry Name: St Tyfriog's School

Building Class: Education

Location: Reached at end of short drive off A475 (S side), E of Llandyfriog. Located on bank of River Teifi. Church of St Tyfriog immediately to W.

County: Ceredigion

Community: Llandyfriog (Llandyfrïog)

Community: Llandyfriog

Traditional County: Cardiganshire

Henllan

Built 1883 (dated 1884 within). Architects: Middleton and Prothero of Cheltenham.

Exterior

Rubble built with Bathstone dressings and stepped buttresses to corners. Steeply pitched slate roof with overhanging eaves. Tapering square weatherboarded turret to W gable with pyramidal boarded roof and weathervane; small stone chimney stack towards E gable. Three 3-light mullion windows to S with gabled porch to right having narrow side windows and pointed doorway with blank quatrefoil above: boarded door with decorative strapwork hinges. Three-light transomed window to W end with some upper stained glass panes and relieving arch: blind quatrefoil above and gable boarded at apex. Two narrow windows to E end: rectangular plaque above with two carved heraldic shields. Blank N wall.

Listed as