Bank House

A Grade II Listed Building in Llandovery, Carmarthenshire

Community: Llandovery (Llanymddyfri)

Community: Llandovery

Built-Up Area: Llandovery

Llandovery

History

Two-storey house with former carriage arch to left. Built c1836-40 on the site of a tavern, recorded as the Plume of Feathers in 1826, the Black Ox 1836, owned by David Jones of the Bank of the Black Ox, but moved to No 11 by 1841. Bank House was probably built by David Jones, the banker after 1836 and before his death in 1840, but was never a bank. Owned from 1841 by William Jones of Henllys, Cilycwm, and tenanted until his death in 1844 by a ladies' boarding school. Owned through the mid to later C19 by his heirs, tenanted by D Thomas surgeon until the later C19 when it became an annexe of Llandovery College, eventually being bought by the college. The front was largely rebuilt 1977.

Exterior

Earlier C19 house in informal terrace. Two storeys, 4 bays, the 3 right hand bays comprising the house, and the left hand bay described in previous listing as vehicular access on ground floor now infilled as separate entrance. Slate gabled roof with red brick chimney stack to right and on ridge to left of principal 3 bays. Slate roof, moulded timber eaves, painted stucco facade with channelled piers each side, and raised plinth. Renewed 12-pane hornless sashes to 1st floor and to windows flanking fine arched doorway with original 6-panel door (4 fielded, 2 flush) with radiating-bar fanlight, in matching panelled reveal. Two steps up. Tall timber doorcase with pilasters, each with entablature section over, and flat hood. C20 door and window in left hand infilled through-way with low flat head (formerly a cambered-arched entry).

Interior not inspected, shutters visible to ground floor sash windows.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a town house with good late Georgian character. Group value with other buildings in Broad Street.