Mile End House

A Grade II Listed Building in Llandovery, Carmarthenshire

Community: Llandovery (Llanymddyfri)

Community: Llandovery

Built-Up Area: Llandovery

Llandovery

History

House of 1803-4, altered in C19, with carriage arch to right. Named apparently for a lost milestone. The first deed of 1803 shows that it was built for Edward Jones, attorney, and the agreement specifies Pontarlleche stone, and was signed by Evan Edwards, mason, possibly the builder. Owned by Edward Jones and then by his son and grandson both Edward Jones, of Velindre. It was leased c1835-43 to David Jones Jr, the banker who then moved to Glanbran mansion, and c1846-60 to W J Evans, solicitor. Later C19 tenants included Captain Montagu Legge c 1866, W.Powell Jeffreys of Liverpool and Llwynfryn c1875, David Thomas JP c1900. The railings and wall of the little garden opposite are listed separately.

Exterior

House in informal terrace of 2 storeys and 4 bays: 3 left hand bays comprise main house, and single bay to right has carriage entry. Slate gabled roof and stuccoed chimneys to each end of main dwelling. Boxed eaves. Painted stucco facade, long and short quoins to left and right of whole facade and evidence of short quoins between house and right bay. Painted stone plinth. Main house has 12-pane hornless sashes in keyed, shouldered surrounds, the ground floor windows larger flanking recessed house door which is 6-panel with fielded panels and matching panelled reveals. Square head with narrow elliptical-arched barred fanlight and fluted spandrels. Mid C19 doorcase with flat cornice on rich acanthus consoles with plain frieze between, and reeded piers. Keyed elliptical arch to vehicular entry below right hand 12-pane sash, both without moulded surround. Rear stable courtyard accessed via right-hand archway.
Rear has 2 flat dormers, stair lights in second bay which rises higher under sloping roof.

Interior

Panelled shutters to all windows, reeded rounded piers and top pieces to door surrounds with corner rosettes. Victorian marble and wooden surrounds to fireplaces with cast-iron grates, one with cast-iron range. Staircase with narrow open well, stick balusters, thin ramped rail and turned newels, of late Georgian type, right up to loft.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a town house with good late Georgian character. Group value with other buildings in Broad Street.