War Memorial and chain-link surround

A Grade II Listed Building in Llandovery, Carmarthenshire

Community: Llandovery (Llanymddyfri)

Community: Llandovery

Built-Up Area: Llandovery

Llandovery

History

Llandovery town war memorial, of 1924, made by Boultons of Cheltenham, the statue a casting of one of the 4 figures on the LNER memorial outside Euston Station, London (sculptor unknown, memorial designed by R.Wynne Owen). It cost £900 and the five parts of the granite pedestal were said to represent the 5 years of the Great War. A chain-link fence is shown on granite posts around the memorial itself after c1930, and a photograph in Llandovery Official Guide of 1952 shows the coping of the present enclosure but not the posts and chains.

Exterior

War memorial, 1924, bronze soldier in greatcoat and cap holding a reversed rifle, on a tapering grey granite pedestal inscribed with names of the fallen. Front has 1914-19 inscription in incised panel, side has 1939-45 inscription in similar panel. Granite plinth and 3 granite steps. The memorial and lawns to E and W are surrounded by a low chain-link fence with 2 chains to each section on short cast-iron posts with ball finials, on rendered plinth.

Included as a significant town war memorial with fine bronze statue.