Frankville

A Grade II Listed Building in Llandovery, Carmarthenshire

Community: Llandovery (Llanymddyfri)

Community: Llandovery

Built-Up Area: Llandovery

Llandovery

History

Earlier C19 pair with No 16, marked in rate books 1836-66 as owned by W Williams and probably altered or rebuilt in 1890s for J James of Penygawse, draper. Also said to have been built c.1890 for Frank Blick retired coachman to Mme Patti of Craig y Nos Castle, who named it Frankville. He may have been the first tenant.

Exterior

End-terrace house, a mirrored pair with No. 16, each house of 2 bays and 2 storeys with slate gabled roof and the pair with end chimneys, missing on No 14. Bracketed eaves. Painted stucco facade with plinth and long and short quoins, 4-pane horned sashes to 1st floor, over 2-4-2-pane canted bay with dentil cornice to left and door to right in paired doorcase. Four-panelled door (2 raised and fielded; 2 flush) with rectangular overlight, in shallow panelled recess in doorcase of panelled pilasters with flat cornice on consoles.
Left hand return windowless roughcast, with deep eaves.

Interior

Inner door panelled and half glazed and with rectangular overlight. Fireplaces and doors replaced. Tongued and grooved dado panelling in front hall. Handrail replaced on stairs which have turned newel and balusters.

Reasons for Listing

Included as part of a row of Victorian terraced houses with good surviving detail - well preserved examples of a characteristic C19 urban building type.