Albert House and No 10A, including walls, railings and gates

A Grade II Listed Building in Llandovery, Carmarthenshire

Community: Llandovery (Llanymddyfri)

Community: Llandovery

Built-Up Area: Llandovery

Llandovery

History

House probably rebuilt c1835, on site of one known as Butter Hall in late C18 and early C19, and altered in later C19 when renamed Albert House. Later divided into 2, called Trevarthen and Albert House. The detail of windows and ironwork looks later C19, matching No 8 and ironwork formerly on No 12.
Named as Butter Hall in deed of 1782 referring to one of 1771. In 1810 Butter Hall rated to Thomas Bishop, by 1835-6 part of Saunders-Davies estate, leased to John Hopkins attorney, then in 1837 to Dr Morgan Morgans, surgeon, died 1840, and by his family to 1860. William Price tenant 1866. Sold 1884 to John James, draper, of Penygawse, No 12, next door, who bought Nos 2-10 in 1882-4, and presumably altered then. By 1890s renamed Albert House, and occupied by John Rhys Jones who died in 1910.
Old photographs show that the facade was formerly of stucco lined as ashlar and the windows had side piers as well as the cornices.

Exterior

House of 3 bays and 3 storeys with slate gabled roof and small red brick chimney to left. Modillion eaves cornice. Broad pebbledashed facade with regular horned sash windows with marginal glazing (as on No 8) with stucco cornices on corbels to upper floors. Ground floor has similarly glazed canted bay windows to left and right with cornices part of balcony above which has cast-iron low rails with Gothic fleur-de-lys finials under top rail, and turned standards with finials (matching rails over porch of No 8). Central moulded 4-panel door in panelled recess with plain rectangular overlight, in doorcase of broad fluted pilasters and long console brackets. Ornate pierced ironwork arch in front of door supporting balcony centre, with openwork piers with honeysuckle ornament, pierced spandrels and pierced top rail (similar to porch to No 8). Added early to mid C20 timberr glazed porch to left of left bay with margin-glazed window and modern door to left with margin glazed square overlight, the entrance to No 10a (flat).
Low wall in front of rubble stone with chamfered coping and 2 gateways. Walls have low railings with cast-iron floral finials and turned standards, and gates are similar with dog-bars. Railings match those to No 8.

Interior not available for inspection. Shutters visible in some windows.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a substantial house of earlier C19 origins with good later C19 character, including fine ironwork detail.