Llandyfan House

A Grade II Listed Building in Cyngor Bro Dyffryn Cennen (Dyffryn Cennen), Carmarthenshire

Entry Name: Llandyfan House

Location: Situated some 2 km S of Trap, in Afon Cennen valley, on E side of lane, just S of Llandyfan church.

Town: Ammanford

Community: Cyngor Bro Dyffryn Cennen (Dyffryn Cennen)

Community: Cyngor Bro Dyffryn Cennen

Locality: Llandyfan

Derwydd

History

Farmhouse of C17 or early C18 origins, probably altered in late C18 or early C19. Said to have been an inn in C18 used by those coming to the holy well. Marked on 1841 Tithe Map as owned by Lord Dynevor, occupied by Jane Morgan.

Exterior

Farmhouse, rubble stone with stone tile roof and stone end-wall and ridge stacks, the end stacks projecting. Two storeys and attic, raised plinth, three-window range irregularly spaced. Horned sashes with, unusually, 5 over 5 panes. Three sashes above roughly evenly spaced, while ground floor has one sash to extreme left, then mid Victorian stone porch aligned with first window above, then sash aligned with centre window, but next sash is inward of third window above. Further right a door with brick head, possibly a later insertion. Windows have stone voussoirs below, oak lintels above. Drip mould of stone tiles over centre first floor window. Porch is of squared red sandstone, similar to church, with pointed arch and bargeboards. Half-glazed door within. S end wall has massive projecting stone stack with square shaft and offsets both sides. One first floor 4-pane window right of stack, over a stone tiled lean-to. N end stack also projects with large offset to left, smaller offset to right. 4-pane sash left of stack with timber lintel and attic casement above. Ground floor window with stone lintel. N end of lean-to has ground floor 8-pane fixed light and three-pane window above, both with slab lintels.
Rear lean-to, also stone-tiled with window, door, window, window.

Interior

Stone-flagged floors. Original fireplaces with new oak bressumers. Chamfered ceiling beams throughout the house; wood door lintels also with chamfers, and original oak plank doors. Reclaimed oak staircase. Roof trusses. One dairy slab remaining in rear lean-to.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a good example of a C18 farmhouse, perhaps with earlier origins. Part of the group with the farmbuildings and church at Llandyfan.