Outbuilding on N side of farmyard at Llandyfan

A Grade II Listed Building in Cyngor Bro Dyffryn Cennen (Dyffryn Cennen), Carmarthenshire

Community: Cyngor Bro Dyffryn Cennen

Locality: Llandyfan

Derwydd

Outbuilding possibly C18 in origin, latterly used as a cow-house but possibly originally a stable.

Exterior

Outbuilding, latterly a cow-house bupossibly originally stables. Rubble stone with remnant of colour wash to front, steep roof, slate to front elevation, corrugated steel to rear pitch. Front wall has signs of considerable alteration, door to left with timber lintel, then long timber lintel across most of front with altered openings and blank walling below and another door to right, with lintel abutting main lintel. Below main lintel are a narrow window, a stable door and a broad window which was once a door. There may have been another opening to the right again, now blank wall. Door to right would then have made a near symmetrical front of door each end, two in middle flanked by narrow lights. C20 opening in E end wall.

Interior

Two room plan. Dividing wall to right of centre door, two heavy beams in left section of former loft floor. Blocked loft window in W end wall. Four-bay double-purlin roof of oak collar-trusses possibly late C18 or early C19, similar to those in barn.

Reasons for Listing

Included as part of the farmyard group at Llandyfan, and as an early farm-building with surviving roof trusses.