A Grade II Listed Building in Myddfai, Carmarthenshire

Entry Name: Telephone Call-box (01550 720559)

Building Class: Communications

Location: Situated in village, to S of parish church, across road from churchyard wall, and N of Church House.

Town: Llandovery

Community: Myddfai

Community: Myddfai

Myddfai

History

Telephone kiosk of K6 type designed for the General Post Office in 1936 by Sir Giles Gilbert Scott. This one made before 1953 as has George VI crown.

Exterior

Telephone kiosk, red-painted cast-iron with wooden-framed door. Square plan with two glazed sides and matching iron glazing set into door. Glazing is divided by horizontal bars with vertical bars dividing marginal panes. Raised plinth, raised border to glazing. Top stage with rectangular translucent lettered panels under shallow Soaneian square dome with George VI crown in each lunette.

Included for setting in a well-preserved village centre.