The Plough Inn

A Grade II Listed Building in Myddfai, Carmarthenshire

Town: Llandovery

Community: Myddfai

Community: Myddfai

Myddfai

History

Village inn, apparently mid C19, perhaps rebuilding an earlier house. The 1839 Tithe Map shows a cottage on the site owned by the Williamsfield estate, occupied by David Lewis, but the Plough Inn is recorded by the 1860s. The facade has been altered since 1907 when a photograph shows the ground floor windows smaller, their heads below the level of the door head. Thomas Bowen of the Plough Inn, d 1871 aged 72, is buried in the churchyard.

Exterior

Inn, whitewashed rubble stone with slate close-eaved roof and roughcast end stacks, larger to right. Two-storey, three-window range of camber-headed horned sashes with marginal glazing bars, centre flat-headed door with overlight. First floor openings have stone voussoirs, ground floor have brick, as windows were lengthened in early C20. 2 storey wing to rear with various small C20 extensions.
Attached to right is lower outbuilding with stone stack on roof slope to right. Former cart-entry to ground floor extreme left and small window above under eaves. Cart-entry has timber lintel and inserted door and window. Square window with stone voussoirs to head to centre, former door. N end wall is canted to line of road and has big C20 window in former cart-entry to right, loft window in gable. Rear has stone outside steps to loft door.

Not inspected.

Reasons for Listing

Included as the most prominent house in the village centre at Myddfai, a nucleated village of unusually consistent and coherent character. Of group value with the houses opposite, the house below, and the church above.