Ger y Lan

A Grade II Listed Building in Myddfai, Carmarthenshire

Town: Llandovery

Community: Myddfai

Community: Myddfai

Myddfai

History

Terraced village house in stepped terrace of three. Paired door and window to centre suggest that it may have been built as a pair of houses. Apparently contemporary with the other two houses in the terrace, as of the same scale, if different in detail. There are cottages marked on the 1839 Tithe Map as owned by the Llwynywormwood estate of which this could be the site of the cottage occupied by Thomas Dixon, Mary Morgans and Elinor Thomas.

Exterior

House, painted stucco with slate roof and roughcast right end stack (left stack shared with Bailey Glas above). Two-storey, three-window range of 4-pane sashes, ground floor door is paired with a window, possibly originally 2 doors. Stucco quoin pilasters at angles, shouldered window surrounds with keystones and doorcase with console brackets to flat hood.

Not inspected.

Reasons for Listing

Included as part of a terraced row, characteristic of Myddfai village, but relatively unusual in the region. Of group value with the church and other houses. The terrace retains good village vernacular character and detail, the consistency and coherence of the group in terms of plan scale and detail gives these houses their special interest.