Upper Clydach Aqueduct and Overflow on Swansea Canal

A Grade II Listed Building in Pontardawe, Neath Port Talbot

County: Neath Port Talbot

Community: Pontardawe

Built-Up Area: Pontardawe

Pontardawe

History

Late C18 aqueduct carrying Swansea Canal built 1794-99 over the Upper Clydach river, one of six single arch bridges on the canal. On canal N of aqueduct is a feeder entry from river, the feeder once flowed into a town loading dock to the N.

Exterior

Canal aqueduct over river, rubble stone segmental arch with voussoirs, of c. 7.5 m span and about 1.7 m height, with 2 overflows on NW side. Parapet of squared stone with copper-slag copings on SE side retaining flanking buttresses but with patching in blue and red bricks and cement block on N half of face. C20 railing between footpath and canal. NW side partly encroached by later bank revetment walls and with brick patching, but retaining 2-bay overflow chamber in working order with stop planks and added footbridge over.

Included as a major feature of one of the most important canals in Wales.