The War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Pontardawe, Neath Port Talbot

Entry Name: The War Memorial

Location: Prominently sited at the junction of Herbert Street and Holly Street in the centre of Pontardawe.

County: Neath Port Talbot

Town: Swansea

Community: Pontardawe

Built-Up Area: Pontardawe

Pontardawe

War Memorial to fallen of 1914-1918 war, probably c1920.

Exterior

War Memorial, silver granite, obelisk on plinth with corner detached shafts, raised on large square pedestal with plinth. Obelisk is tapering square, broached to octagonal at tip and with relief sword carved on front. It stands on plinth with curved profile cap over block with detached column shaft at each angle and raised base, itself on large square pedestal with sunk square panel each side, on plinth with coved moulding. Circular Portland stone base. Front has bronze plaques with raised letters in laurel-leaf surrounds, a large one with names on the pedestal, a smaller commemorative plaque on the plinth above. Right side has similar plaques to dead of 1939-1945 war.

Included as a well-designed war memorial prominently sited in the centre of the town.