Ynysmeudwy Uchaf Overbridge on Swansea Canal

A Grade II Listed Building in Pontardawe, Neath Port Talbot

County: Neath Port Talbot

Community: Pontardawe

Built-Up Area: Pontardawe

Llangiwg

History

Canal bridge, late C18, over the Swansea Canal. The 16-mile Swansea Canal was opened in 1798 to Hen Neuadd, Abercraf, declined after the railway opened in 1852 and closed in 1931. The ruins of the former Ynysmeudwy Pottery Brickworks and later Bryn Tinplate works lie to the south. The iron ribs on the underside were added to strengthen the bridge at the expense of the Bryn Tinplate works. The tinplate works were built in 1880 on the site of the pottery which had closed in 1877.

Exterior

Canal overbridge, rubble stone single arch bridge. Segmental arch with tooled cut stone voussoirs and soffit of 5 iron ribs bolted on each end. Parapets of large rubble stone slabs only on NW the rest presumably removed and repaired with cement. Small buttress on NE towpath side. This side also has a ramp access to towpath level.

Included as an intact canal overbridge of the late C18.