Waun Coed Colliery magazine

A Grade II Listed Building in Cilybebyll, Neath Port Talbot

Entry Name: Waun Coed Colliery magazine

Building Class: Industrial

Location: Situated on a wooded hillside some 450m NW of the Church of St John the Evangelist at Cilybebyll.

County: Neath Port Talbot

Town: Swansea

Community: Cilybebyll

Cilybebyll

History

C19 colliery magazine of Waun Coed colliery some 200m SW. It is said that the design of the roof with bricks on edge meant that in event of an explosion the force was directed upwards rather than outwards.

Exterior

Colliery magazine, rectangular plan with main walls of Pennant sandstone rubble with brick infill to each end. Barrel roof originally of five bricks on edge but now mainly two bricks wide and rendered. Door with brick dressings and shallow segmental arch of brick voussoirs on right side of SW end together with small window above.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a very rare survival of a C19 colliery magazine of special historic importance in this mining area.