Gate piers to Tythegston Court

A Grade II Listed Building in Merthyr Mawr, Bridgend

County: Bridgend

Community: Merthyr Mawr

Locality: Tythegston

Pyle

History

The Tythegston Estate belonged to Turberville family from the C12, but the present house is principally the work of Henry Knight in the period 1765-71. The gate piers stood at the main entrance to Tythegston Court and probably belong to this period. In the mid C20 a new boundary wall was built at the front of the house which left the original gate piers now inside the garden.

Exterior

Stone gate piers (with attached stub walls of former boundary walls) with vermiculated rustication, above which is a key pattern frieze, swags in the wide faces and roundels in the narrow faces, and capped with sphinxes.

Well-detailed Georgian gate piers and for group value with Tythegston Court.