Ty Mawr

A Grade II* Listed Building in Coity Higher (Coety Uchaf), Bridgend

Entry Name: Ty Mawr

Also known as: Ty Mawr

Location: Approximately 0.5km NE of Coity church on E side of minor road from Coity to Cefn Hirgoed, and S side of junction with minor road to Pencoed.

County: Bridgend

Community: Coity Higher (Coety Uchaf)

Community: Coity Higher

Locality: Byeastwood

Built-Up Area: Bridgend

Bridgend

History

A late C16 dwelling which consisted originally of a hall and parlour, with two chambers on the first floor, one with indoor latrine, and an attic storey. Lower wings were added C19 when the main house was raised slightly and a new slate roof was added. Mid C20 alterations included a new front doorway and other items said to have been salvaged from another medieval house (West Plas, Coity) demolished in 1956. During these alterations the ground floor partition wall was removed and a link was built on W side of house to former farm buildings (now in separate ownership).

Exterior

The main house is 2-storey with attic and has lower 2-storey wings to L and R. Of rubble stone (the front of the main house is roughcast) with slate roof and end brick stacks. The 3-window front faces S and has, in the upper storey, 2x 2-light windows with sunk-chamfer mullions, and to L a 3-light window with hollow chamfers and arched heads. The lower storey has, to R, a 3-light window with sunk-chamfer mullions and to L 2-light window with hollow-chamfer mullion. The sunk-chamfer mullions define the parlour and grand chamber of the house. The front doorway is centrally-placed and has a Tudor arch with hollow mouldings. In the W wing are 3-light mullioned windows in each storey and a narrow doorway with continuous chamfer brought from West Plas. In the E wing is a similar 3-light window in the lower storey and a 2-light window added late C20. (To W of W wing is a C20 conservatory.) In the rear elevation of main house are shallow lean-to bays, the L enclosing the latrine, the right the stair.

Interior

The main house was 2-unit, of which the hall was to L (the original partition wall is removed and replaced by a steel lintel). Original doorways have chamfered Tudor arches. The former hall has a large fireplace in the gable end with chamfered surround and bressumer. To its L is the original doorway to the house, inside which are holes for a draw bar. To R of the fireplace was a cupboard, now pierced through to the W wing. The hall has two cross-beams with stepped stops and reed-moulded joists, resting on moulded corbels to the rear. The former parlour has a smaller fireplace with plainer details (intended to take plaster). (To R of parlour fireplace is a chamfered round-headed doorway to E wing, brought to the house in 1956). In the rear wall of the hall is another doorway, leading to the stairway. This is semi-circularand and of stone with a cross-slab roof. At the top is another doorway, leading to a further flight of stone stairs, contained with the gable end of the house, to the attic.

On the first floor is the grand chamber to R, which has a joist-beam ceiling with reed-moulded joists. In the rear wall is a doorway to the latrine. The original latrine chute survives beneath a recessed bench and is said to have been flushed by rain water.

Reasons for Listing

Listed Grade II* as an exceptional example of a late C16 Glamorgan house retaining its early plan form and detail.