Coychurch Cemetery Chapel of Remembrance

A Grade II* Listed Building in Coychurch Lower (Llangrallo Isaf), Bridgend

Entry Name: Coychurch Cemetery Chapel of Remembrance

Location: Within the cemetery grounds between the entrance and the main chapel complex and joined to the latter by a conifer lined walkway.

County: Bridgend

Community: Coychurch Lower (Llangrallo Isaf)

Community: Coychurch Lower

Locality: Coychurch

Built-Up Area: Bridgend

Coychurch

History

Cemetery complex built in 1970 as the Mid Glamorgan Cemetery; architect Maxwell Fry of Fry Drew and Partners, engineer and surveyor Mansel Matthews, contractors Arthur Phillips and Son; stained glass by Timothy Lewis.

Exterior

A small circular chapel of roughly coursed rubble with concrete dressings and shallow pitched conical panelled metal roof surmounted by a finial with flame motif. It comprises 5 convex bays separated by full length stained glass windows in metal frames. Entrance bay has full height buttresses which together with the curved concrete lintel create a shallow porch, with matching curved step; phoenix motif above; plain glass panels in double doors give view of interior.

Interior

Interior has a central concrete and brass stand for a Book of Remembrance and 4 full length stained glass windows in metal frames of abstract design and strong colours representing the 4 seasons, the surrounds of stone and the bays between white rendered; wood block floor, painted conical ceiling.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as an integral part of the Cemetery complex, closely related spatially to the main chapel and as a strong building in its own right; group value with Capel Crallo and Capel Coity and Cemetery Entrance Gateway and Lodge.